Plant Search » Result List



Leucanthemum x superbum 'Goldfinch'


('productnameshort')

Leucanthemum 'Goldfinch' has lemon yellow daisies that slowly fade to butter yellow then cream.


Description:
This is among the yellowest flowering Shasta daisies! Long blooming and compact with semi-double, nicely ruffled flowers, 'Goldfinch' is the product of years of breeding for yellow flowers. Charming semi-double flowers very slowly and gracefully change from bright lemon yellow to an ivory white. Compared to 'Banana Cream', it has darker yellow and longer lasting flowers.


Common Name: Shasta Daisy

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.