Plant Search » Result List



Cyclamen hederifolium 'Silver Leaf'


('productnameshort')

Cyclamen hederifolium 'Silver Leaf' has sculptured silver leaves that illuminating the winter shade garden.


Description:
Cyclamen hederifolium 'Silver Leaf' has sculptured silver leaves that create an amazing illuminating effect in the winter shade garden with its pink flowers in fall. It is summer dormant coming into leaf and bloom between August and October. It remains evergreen throughout the winter. Grow in light, well-drained soil in shade or part shade. Plant en masse for a superb woodland effect. Widely distributed along the Mediterranean from France to Turkey.


Common Name: Ivyleaf Cyclamen - [Spring B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Myrsinaceae (The Myrsine Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: under 4"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland, garigue, maquis, scrub, and rocky hillsides from sea level to 1300m.

Award: GPP, AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.