Plant Search » Result List



Aralia cordata 'Sun King'


('productnameshort')

Aralia 'Sun King' has bold, golden foliage offering a tropical look from an extremely hardy plant.


Description:
Aralia 'Sun King' is a striking tropical-looking yet extremely hardy perennial with large and lush compound leaves held on red stems. In shadier conditions the foliage will be pale green. In sun choose a location with good moisture. Tiny white flowers appear in summer and produce black berries in fall. Deer resistant.


Common Name: Japanese Spikenard

Family: Araliaceae (The Aralia Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Black

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Growing in shaded places in forests, grasslands on slopes

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.