Plant Search » Result List



Hakonechloa macra Fubuki ‘Briform’


('productnameshort')

Hakonechloa Fubuki is a snow storm of white variegation and texture for the shade garden.


Description:
Hakonechloa macra Fubuki is Japanese for "snow storm". This beautiful cultivar has bold green and creamy white variegated foliage. New foliage often exhibits a slight pink flush. Fubuki is a knock out plant for the shade garden or in shade containers as a contrasting plant with burgundy Heuchera and blue Hosta.


Common Name: Japanese Forest Grass

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Cool, shaded mountainside cliffs.

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.