Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema propinquum


('productnameshort')

Arisaema propinquum has burgundy spathes streaked with green.


Description:
Arisaema propinquum is a Himalayan species that looks somewhat similar to A. griffithii in habit and flower. Burgundy spathes are streaked with green.


Common Name: Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7b-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rhododendron forests, shrubbery, open slopes, alpine meadows, between low shrubs, 2400-4200 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.