Plant Search » Result List



Hedychium coccineum (aurantiacum)


('productnameshort')

Hedychium coccineum (H. auranticacum syn.) produces deep orange fragrant tropical flowers with pink filaments atop tropical foliage.


Description:
Hedychium coccineum (H. auranticacum syn.) is a robust, perennial plant up to 4-6 feet high with stiff leaves, smooth green above and bluish beneath. The deep orange flowers with pink filaments are borne on dense stout spikes. Tropical-looking foliage provides interest all season long. Mulch with leaves in winter. In colder areas grow in a pot or lift and keep above zero in the pot or in peat moss.


Common Name: Orange Hardy Ginger

Family: Zingiberaceae (The Ginger Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7b-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width:

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forest edges and in grasslands of mountainous areas.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.