Plant Search » Result List



Globba winitii ‘Mount Everest’


('productnameshort')

'Mount Everest' is a magnificent white selection Globba winitii with incredible, tropical flowers.


Description:
'Mount Everest' is a magnificent selection of the white colour form of Globba winitii propagated through tissue culture. Easy to grow, it makes an excellent pot plant flowering through summer. The flowers last for more than six weeks and can be used equally well as long lasting cut-flowers. Grow in fertile evenly moist soil. Hardy to zone 8 but few have tried it. In cold climates grow as a pot specimen and protect in winter.


Common Name: Dancing Ladies

Family: Zingiberaceae (The Ginger Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.