Plant Search » Result List



Helleborus lividus White Marble


('productnameshort')

Darling greenish white flowers atop spectacular silver mottled foliage.


Description:
White Marble is a strain of the uncommon H. lividus, whose wild populations are limited to the island of Majorca in the Mediterranean. Less hardy than other species, it can be grown in a protected spot with overhead protection from buildings or larger plants.The gorgeous glossy green leaves are highlighted with creamy silver veins. The flowers are creamy green. It differs from ‘Pink Marble’ by having no pink colouration in the flowers, stems or leaves - all highlights are white. Deer resistant.


Common Name: Marjorcan Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland, slopes, valleys to 4000 feet.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.