Plant Search » Result List



Helleborus niger ‘HGC Jacob’


('productnameshort')

Helleborus niger 'Jacob' has slightly fragrant, single pure white flowers in winter and early spring.


Description:
'Jacob' has slightly fragrant, single, pure white blooms in profusion making it the best cultivar for Christmas decorating in coastal BC where it blooms over a long period from the start of December until April. Hardy in colder climates to zone 3, it will bloom as soon as the snow melts. Flowers turn light green and pink with age. Dark green leaves with serrated edges have burgundy stems. The Helleborus Gold Collection brings magical new life to winter and early spring blooming hellebores. A big improvement over normal H. niger.


Common Name: Christmas Rose

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Fall - Winter

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Mountain woodland, valleys, alpine grassy areas, elevation 1000-6000 feet.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.