Plant Search » Result List



Hakonechloa macra ‘Naomi’


('productnameshort')

Just like Hakonechloa 'Aureola' but 'Naomi' develops red and burgundy tints earlier and to a greater degree.


Description:
'Naomi' is a selection of 'Aureola' with foliage that develops red tint earlier and to a much greater degree than 'Aureola'. Foliage will emerge gold in spring and begin developing red tint through summer, continuing to intensify all the way to fall. More red will develop in brighter sun conditions. Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens.


Common Name: Japanese Forest Grass

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Cool, shaded mountainside cliffs.

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.