Plant Search » Result List



Helenium ‘Sahin’s Early Flowerer’


('productnameshort')

Helenium 'Sahin's Early Flowerer' has deep red and yellow flowers for the summer border.


Description:
This cultivar’s flowers open deep red with a brown and yellow central cone, then develop orange and yellow streaks on the petals. The flowers of Helenium are non-allergenic. Instead, it gets its name from the old-time use of the dried, powdered root for snuff. Helenium is a wonderful perennial that is easy to grow and provides months of fabulous colour from midsummer through early fall. Their tall stems and long lasting flowers make them ideal for cutting. An AGM winner. Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens.


Common Name: Sneezeweed

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.