Plant Search » Result List



Tricyrtis hirta ‘Miyazaki Hybrids’


('productnameshort')


Description:
Wonderfully arching, hairy stems support the green, lance-shaped leaves which are arranged in a ladder-like fashion. Beginning in late summer, white, orchid-like flowers heavily spotted with purple appear all along the stems. They are a welcome site considering most other plants are finished for the season by this time. Plant Tricyrtis near the front of the border or along pathways where the unique flowers can be viewed at close range. Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens.


Common Name: Toad Lily

Family:

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests and woodlands.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.