Plant Search » Result List



Anthemis tinctoria 'Charme'


('productnameshort')

Anthemis tinctoria 'Charme' is as cute as a button with yellow flowers over feathery foliage.


Description:
Anthemis tinctoria 'Charme' is cute as a button with one inch wide, bright yellow flowers appear in late spring and continue through early summer, perhaps later if deadheaded. The finely cut, feathery foliage forms a tight, symmetrical mound that is attractive even when the plant is not in bloom. Use it for mass planting or in containers. Drought tolerant. Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens.


Common Name: Marguerite

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Sunny slopes, rocks, railway tracks and walls, usually on limestone.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.