Plant Search » Result List



Tradescantia ‘Sunshine Charm’


('productnameshort')


Description:
‘Sunshine Charm’ is the pretty in pink counterpart to ‘Sweet Kate’. The shocking gold foliage is subtly accented with little girl pink flowers. It’s interesting form and foliage colour makes it useful for contrasting with other perennials in part shade to part sun situations.


Common Name: Spiderwort

Family: Commelinaceae (The Spiderwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour: Yellow

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.