Plant Search » Result List



Astrophytum myriostigma


('productnameshort')

Astrophytum myriostigma is a cool spineless cactus that forms plump, fleshy, stars covered in white dots.


Description:
Astrophytum myriostigma is a cool spineless cactus native to northern Mexico. It forms plump, fleshy, star-like shapes usually with 5 lobes or ribs. Plants are covered variably but usually fairly densely in small white speckles. Sweetly fragrant yellow flowers apear in summer. Our plants are are about 8 cm in diametre.


Common Name: Bishop's Cap Cactus

Family: Cactaceae (The Cactus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: under 4"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Highlands of northeast and central Mexico.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.