Plant Search » Result List



Carpenteria californica ‘Elizabeth’


('productnameshort')

Carpenteria is an evergreen Californian species with open clusters of ruffled white flowers centred with spheres of yellow stamens.


Description:
Carpenteria is a lonely species taxonomically, being the only member of its genus, and geographically, being found in the wild at only seven sites in Fresno and Madera counties in California. 'Elizabeth' grows up to six feet tall with flaky bark on older stems and masses of flowers. The large anemone-like flowers are pure white clustered with yellow stamens. The evergreen leaves are lance-shaped, glossy green above, blue-green to whitish and downy beneath. It is closely related to Philadelphus, the mock oranges. Plant in dry soils.


Common Name: Tree Anemone

Family: Hydrangaceae (The Hydrangea Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Early Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Chaparral between 340 and 1340 m.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.