Plant Search » Result List



Geranium cinereum 'Lawrence Flatman'


('productnameshort')

Bluish green foliage with light pink flowers, heavily veined with dark pink.


Description:
Topping a tidy, low growing bluish grey-green mound of deeply lobed, attractive foliage, the enticing cup-shaped flowers are distinctively coloured in pink and accented by a close network of darker pink veins that converge towards a dark central eye. The bountiful blooms keep coming all summer long, and there’s an autumn encore when leaves take on shades of purple, red or orange. Carefree.


Common Name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae (The Geranium Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 6”

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Secondary Bloom Colour: Black

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Grasslands.

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.