Plant Search » Result List



Hedychium ‘Pink Princess’


('productnameshort')

Hedychium 'Pink Princess' is a hardy ginger with delicate pink, fragrant, tropical flowers atop tropical foliage.


Description:
The attractive tropical foliage on Hedychium 'Pink Princess' is topped late in the season with beautiful, delicate and fragrant flowers in various shades of pink. Full sun in rich soil with abundant moisture during the growing season. Mulch with fallen leaves in winter. In colder regions grow in a pot or store in dry peat moss and keep above zero.


Common Name: Hardy Ginger - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Zingiberaceae (The Ginger Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist places and on forest edges.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.