Plant Search » Result List



Euphorbia ‘Golden Glory’


('productnameshort')

Euphorbia 'Golden Glory' is a great spurge with bold burgundy foliage, red new growth, and electric green flowers in spring.


Description:
Euphorbia 'Golden Glory' has incredibly dark burgundy foliage in winter and early spring, emerging bright red and then darkening towards summer. The bright chartreuse flowers are so abundant that they can cover the foliage entirely in a sphere of electric green in spring.


Common Name: Wood Spurge

Family: Euphorbiaceae (The Spurge Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.