Plant Search » Result List



Allium atropurpureum


('productnameshort')

Allium atropurpureum has many star shaped, warm purple florets held in upward facing half domes about the size of a tennis ball.


Description:
Ornamental onions offer intriguing spherical or egg-shaped inflorescences comprised of hundreds of tiny flowers. Allium atropurpureum is an eastern European species with many star shaped, warm purple florets held in upward facing half domes that are about the size of a tennis ball on 2-3 foot stems. It is easy to grow.


Common Name: Tumbleweed Onion

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.