Plant Search » Result List



Ensete ventricosum ‘Maurellii’


('productnameshort')

6-8' long paddle-like green leaves infused with rich burgundy red at least along the edges but, in full sun, throughout foliage.


Description:
Ensete ventricosum 'Maurellii', a bold giant banana relative, has six to eight foot long paddle-like green leaves infused with rich burgundy red at least along the edges but in good specimens in full sun throughout the foliage. Use in a large container or plant out each year for a dramatic display. NOT HARDY. Maintain above five degrees Celsius as a house plant, in the basement or in a greenhouse. Totally worth it if you love tropical drama.


Common Name: Abyssinian Banana

Family: Musaceae (The Banana Family)

Zone Hardiness: 10-12

Light: Full Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 8-10'

Primary Bloom Colour:

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open mountain forests.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Tropical Africa

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.