Plant Search » Result List



Disporum smilacinum ‘Kogane-tsuki’


('productnameshort')

Disporum smilacinum ‘Kogane Tsuki’ has shockingly rich yellow foliage with green stripes and streaks merging at the end of each leaf.


Description:
Disporum smilacinum hails from the woodlands of Korea and Japan but you won’t find this form in the wild. ‘Kogane Tsuki’ has shockingly rich yellow foliage with green stripes and streaks merging at the end of each leaf. It only grows to about four inches tall but makes tight colonies. Each stem produces one or two drooping cup-shaped white flowers in mid to late spring.


Common Name: Fairy Bells

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 4-8"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests and woodlands in hilly country and foothills.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.