Plant Search » Result List



Cotinus coggygria ‘Grace’


('productnameshort')


Description:
A very useful shrub with foliage emerging light red, maturing to a deep wine purple and then giving way to rich scarlet fall colour. The name smoke bush comes from the smokey haze of the flowers as they cover the plant in summer. Prune to maintain desired size. Can be pruned into a standard (tree) shape.


Common Name: Smoke Tree

Family: Anacardiaceae (The Cashew Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 5-8'

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry hillsides, rocky places and open woods, usually on limestone, to 1300m.

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.