Plant Search » Result List



Cyclamen hederifolium


('productnameshort')

Cyclamen hederifolium is a shady perennial with charming pink flowers atop ivy-shaped, dark green, often marbled leaves.


Description:
Cyclamen hederifolium is a delicate shady perennial with charming pink flowers often with a magenta V at the base of each petal. The leaves are ivy shaped, dark green and often marbled with light green and silver. Called ivyleaf cyclamen, it is summer dormant coming into leaf and bloom between August and October and remaining evergreen throughout the winter into spring. It is the best of the hardy Cyclamen for use as a groundcover. Grow in light, well-drained soil in shade or part shade. Plant en masse for a superb woodland effect. Widely distributed along the Mediterranean from France to Turkey.


Common Name: Ivyleaf Cyclamen - [Spring B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Myrsinaceae (The Myrsine Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-10

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: under 4"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland, garigue, maquis, scrub, and rocky hillsides from sea level to 1300m.

Award: GPP, AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.