Plant Search » Result List



Dicentra formosa ‘Langtrees’


('productnameshort')


Description:
A beautiful foliage shade plant that will colonize when happy and provide a carpet of ferny blue foliage and large white flowers in spring. Try it with black mondo grass and Ruta graveolens ‘Curly Girl’.


Common Name: Bleeding Heart

Family: Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 4-8"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: blue grey foliage

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.