Plant Search » Result List



Lilium lancifolium ‘Flore Pleno’


('productnameshort')

Lilium lancifolium 'Flore Pleno' is a unique form of tiger lily with crazy double flowers and purple spots.


Description:
Lilium lancifolium 'Flore Pleno' is a unique double tiger lily with crazy, ruffled flowers with slightly reflexed, bright orange petals with purple spots. It can produce up to 25 flowers per black stem like a candelabra of orange. Fertile, moist, well-draining, acidic soils in sun to part sun. The regular form of the species is widespread across China, Japan, and the Korean peninsula.


Common Name: Double Tiger Lily - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Black

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Long cultivated and not known in a truly wild situation, though it can naturalise in woodlands. Possibly of hybrid origin involving L. leichtlinii and L. maculatum.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.