Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema nepenthoides


('productnameshort')

Arisaema nepenthoides has luminous orangey stems and spathes emerge early each spring and can grow to 4 feet tall.


Description:
Arisaema nepenthoides is a handsome Himalayan species with a striped and spotted purple and white spathe. The junction between the spathe-limb and the spathe-tube is deeply auricled (eared) presenting a most intriguing inflorescence. The short, stubby spadix is white and the foliage deep glossy green and heavily textured. Arisaema nepenthoides is a tall species to at least four feet and is one of the earliest to emerge, usually in March. The stems are orange with purple mottles.


Common Name: Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6b-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: White

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Purple

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Edge of forests and glades, scrub, sometimes beside streams, 2000-3500m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.