Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema jacquemontii


('productnameshort')

Arisaema jacquemontii forms green spathes with white stripes growing 3-4 feet tall often with reddish stems.


Description:
Arisaema jacquemontii has green spathes with white stripes. The tip of the spathe is often one to four inches long and green or purple. The spadix has a purple tongue-like appendage. The leaf stems often have reddish colouration. From Pakistan to Bhutan and western China.


Common Name: Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5b-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: White

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open forest, scrub, rocky and grassy slopes, common in upper forests and lower alpine zones, 2600-4000m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.