Plant Search » Result List



Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross'


('productnameshort')

Oxalis 'Iron Cross' boasts bicoloured green and red shamrocks with carmine red flowers.


Description:
The large, green, shamrock-like leaves of Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross' have bases of dark purple-red that are held tightly together to form a purple cross. In summer the clumps are topped with 12 inch flower stalks with lovely carmine red flowers. Good in the garden (provide well-drained soil in raised beds) but better in pots where they can be overwintered in a cool garage or other protected and drier location. A favourite plant since Victorian times when it was first introduced to European gardening.


Common Name: False Shamrock

Family: Oxalidaceae (The Oxalis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7b-10

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.