Plant Search » Result List



Helleborus lividus Pink Marble


('productnameshort')

Darling dusty rose flowers atop spectacular silver mottled foliage.


Description:
Pink Marble is a strain of the uncommon H. lividus whose wild populations are limited to the island of Majorca in the Mediterranean. Less hardy than other species, it can be grown in a protected spot with overhead protection from buildings or larger plants. The gorgeous glossy green leaves are highlighted with creamy silver veins and held by pinkish purple leaf stalks. Long purplish green stems hold bowl-shaped creamy green flowers with a mauve-pink blush. Deer resistant.


Common Name: Majorcan Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland, slopes, valleys to 4000 feet.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.