Plant Search » Result List



Geranium ‘Blue Sunrise’


('productnameshort')

Geranium 'Blue Sunrise' has silver blue to lavender-blue flowers all summer long. New foliage is orange then yellow then light green.


Description:
Geranium 'Blue Sunrise' has silver blue to lavender-blue flowers that bloom from spring until frost! As if that weren’t enough the young foliage is orange and then yellow before turning to light green providing a great display before the flowers get started. Avoid hot afternoon sun which can burn the leaves.


Common Name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae (The Geranium Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.