Plant Search » Result List



Oxalis triangularis 'Purpurea'


('productnameshort')

Oxalis triangularis forms mounds of purple shamrocks with white to pale pink flowers.


Description:
A striking bulbous shamrock native to Brazil with distinctive purple black foliage and wispy white/pink flowers. Great in mixed containers or by itself. A good plant to blend into the perennial border or woodland garden but better in pots where they can be overwintered in a cool garage or other protected and drier location. Hardy almost to zone 6.


Common Name: False Shamrock

Family: Oxalidaceae (The Oxalis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Amongst rocks by streams at elevations of about 600 m around Rio de Janeiro.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.