Plant Search » Result List



Hakonechloa macra ‘Albo Striata’


('productnameshort')

Hakonechloa are the best grasses for the shade. 'Albo Striata' is a more subtle form.


Description:
An outstanding Japanese forest grass for the shade. This is a two foot tall graceful cascading grass that prefers moist conditions. ‘Albo Striata’ is a fast-growing selection with attractive cream variegated foliage that is an excellent low border plant along walkways and paths or around shady water features. Great with hostas and ferns.


Common Name: Japanese Hakone Grass

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Cool, shaded mountainside cliffs.

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.