Plant Search » Result List



Geranium himalayense ‘Plenum’


('productnameshort')


Description:
A long-blooming, double flowered geranium with lavender-violet flowers with a hint of rose-pink. A beautiful addition to the border looking good with Coreopsis ‘Moonbeam’, Achillea ‘Pretty Belinda’ and Nepeta ‘Walker’s Low’.


Common Name: Himalayan Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae (The Geranium Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Double Mauve

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Scrub and grassy slopes.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.