Plant Search » Result List



Aristolochia macrophylla (durior)


('productnameshort')


Description:
I’ve always thought of this vigorous vine as an old-fashioned plant because I’ve mostly seen it growing around the porches of old brick houses in small rural towns in southern Ontario, probably because it quickly creates a thick screen of large, rich green, heart-shaped leaves. It also has a peculiar but interesting green and purple flower shaped like a small pipe that offers an unusual, but not offensive, fragrance. Full sun to part shade in moist, well drained soil.


Common Name: Dutchman’s Pipe

Family: Aristolochiaceae (The Birthwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 5-8'

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rich woods, streambanks.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.