Plant Search » Result List



Anemone crispa ‘Lady Gilmour’


('productnameshort')


Description:
This is a shorter and more compact windflower with intriguing ruffled and crinkled leaves with red-tinged edges that look like triple curled parsley or kale. The large single pink flowers are similar to the other fall-blooming anemones. Some confusion exists in the naming of this plant. This cultivar has been cited as not having the crinkled leaves but the plants that we offer do.


Common Name: Japanese Anemone

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24”

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.