Plant Search » Result List



Setcreasea pallida ‘Purple Heart’


('productnameshort')

Lush and tropical purple foliage hardy to zone 7!


Description:
'Purple Heart' is a trailing perennial with purple stems, violet-purple leaves and pink flowers. Thought of as an annual, this spiderwort is potentially hardy to one zone colder than coastal BC. It is excellent as a groundcover or in containers or hanging baskets.


Common Name: Spiderwort, Wandering jew

Family: Commelinaceae (The Spiderwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour: Purple

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.