Plant Search » Result List



Chelidonium hylomeconoides


('productnameshort')

Chelidonium hylomeconoides is an easy-to-grow Asian forest floor species with bright golden yellow flowers that will bloom constantly from spring to fall.


Description:
Chelidonium hylomeconoides is an easy-to-grow Asian forest floor species with fern-like, textured, compound, serrated leaves comprised of five leaflets and bright golden yellow flowers of four rounded petals centred with a mound of deeper yellow stamens. Plants will bloom constantly from spring to fall and gently self-seed to produce a nice groundcover in the woodland or shade garden.


Common Name: Korean Woodland Poppy

Family: Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-8

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Fall

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.