Plant Search » Result List



Allium schubertii


('productnameshort')

Allium schubertii has rosey purple, star-shaped flowers arranged like an exploding firework that can be as big as a volleyball!


Description:
Ornamental onions offer intriguing spherical or egg-shaped inflorescences comprised of hundreds of tiny flowers. A. schubertii has volleyball-sized, loose, rosey purple, star-shaped flowers held on stalks of unequal length which looks like a giant firework exploding. When the fruits ripen, the inflorescence detaches from the stem and rolls through the fields like a tumbelweed thus dispersing the seeds. From Israel and adjacent regions. Available in spring as potted plants and in fall as dry bulbs.


Common Name: Tumbleweed Onion

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Deep soils.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.