Plant Search » Result List



Allium neapolitanum


('productnameshort')


Description:
Ornamental onions offer intriguing spherical or egg-shaped inflorescences comprised of hundreds of tiny flowers. A smaller white-flowering onion to 12 inches in height. Available in spring as potted plants and in fall as dry bulbs.


Common Name: Naples Onion

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry grassy places and fields.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Europe and Africa - North Africa

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.