Plant Search » Result List



Kalimeris incisa 'Blue Star'


('productnameshort')

Kalimeris incisa 'Blue Star' is a tough daisy relative with pale blue and yellow flowers all summer long.


Description:
Kalimeris incisa 'Blue Star' is a tough daisy relative taking heat, humidity and drought in stride. It produces tons of one inch wide, pale blue, daisy-like flowers with yellow centres over a compact mound of foliage all summer long.


Common Name: Blue Japanese Aster

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Drought Tolerant, Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native:

Native Habitat: Native to Asia, where it grows in meadows and open ground.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.