Plant Search » Result List



Cylindropuntia (Opuntia) imbricata


('productnameshort')

Cylindropuntia imbricata is an extremely hardy and ornamental cholla cactus from the US and Mexico forming small, branched trees.


Description:
Cylindropuntia (Opuntia) imbricata is an extremely hardy and ornamental cholla cactus from the US and Mexico. The large, pink to purple flowers are 2.5” wide and will become a quick favourite of butterflies and hummingbirds. On the west coast, provide sharp drainage and protection from winter rain -- scree gardens or under overhangs of the house both work well. Elsewhere they can be planted out in the open but always in sharp drainage. The photo is of a specimen growing in Osoyoos, BC.


Common Name: Tree Cholla

Family: Cactaceae (The Cactus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Drought Tolerant, Dry

Stem Colour: Green

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.