Plant Search » Result List



Oxalis oregana


('productnameshort')


Description:
A lovely shade ground cover, if you have moist soil, which makes beautiful foliage patterns that often remain through a mild winter. Vigorous, so keep an eye on it or plant it in a drier location. This species is native to BC but is only found in limited locations on the southern tip of the Queen Charlotte Islands and near Barkley Sound on the west coast of Vancouver Island. It is much more common south of the border and into California where it is an understorey plant in the giant redwood forests.


Common Name: Redwood Sorrell

Family: Oxalidaceae (The Oxalis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 4-8"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat: Moist, redwood forests.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.