Plant Search » Result List



Hakonechloa macra ‘Aureola’


('productnameshort')

Hakonechloa 'Aureola' is hands down the best shade grass. No one should live without it!


Description:
Hakonechloa macra ‘Aureola’ is a classic grass for shade and one I wouldn’t be without in my garden. The cascading foliage resembles falling water which makes it marvelous beside a pond or tumbling out of shade borders. Try combining with darker foliage like burgundy heucheras for a WOW! effect in your shade garden. Selected by the Perennial Plant Association as Perennial Plant of the Year 2009.


Common Name: Japanese Forest Grass

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Brown

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Cool, shaded mountainside cliffs.

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.