Plant Search » Result List



Helleborus foetidus 'Red Silver Strain'


('productnameshort')


Description:
This seed strain from Ernie and Marietta O'Byrne has pewter blue leaves and red stems. The creamy green flowers sport burgundy edges and bloom in late winter. The textural, leathery, deeply cut foliage is evergreen providing excellent foliage 12 months of the year. Plants do not smell despite the common name unless you mince up the foliage and what gardener would want to put their hellebore in the Cuisinart! Full to part sun. Slightly shorter and more silver than ‘Wester Flisk’. Deer resistant.


Common Name: Stinking Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Winter - Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland, scrub, open rocky areas to around 6000 feet.

Award: GPP, AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.