Plant Search » Result List



Cornus alba ‘Ivory Halo’


('productnameshort')


Description:
‘Ivory Halo’ is grown for its bright red, deciduous stems in winter which catch the low sunlight brilliantly and its cream and green variegated foliage in summer. This Asian shrubby dogwood produces clusters of small yellow flowers that become white or blue fruit. The youngest stems have the best colour so trim out the old stems to the base in early spring.


Common Name: Red-Barked Dogwood

Family: Cornaceae (The Dogwood Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average, Wet

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Blue

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Mixed broad-leaved and coniferous forests, mixed thickets by streams at elevations of 600 - 1700m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.