Plant Search » Result List



Verbena bonariensis


('productnameshort')

Verbena bonariensis is a summer stalwart with masses of lilac purple flowers on tall, see-through stems from midsummer until hard frost.


Description:
Verbena bonariensis is a summer stalwart with stiff upright clumps of branching stems topped with lilac purple flowers beginning in midsummer until hard frost. Very heat and drought tolerant. Let it self-seed to ensure next year’s display. This is a great "see through" plant. Be daring and try it near the front of the border. You’ll be able to see past the airy stems to the other plants beyond while giving the illusion of depth. Will re-seed each year in climates colder than zone 7.


Common Name: Brazilian Verbena

Family: Verbenaceae (The Verbena Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.