Plant Search » Result List



Salvia officinalis 'Purpurascens'


('productnameshort')


Description:
Rich, textured foliage emerges purple and slowly turns to grey. Forms an evergreen grey-green mound tipped in purple for much of the season. Purple flowers in summer. A good culinary sage.


Common Name: Purple Sage

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry banks and stony places, usually in limestone areas and often where there is very little soil.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin:

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.