Plant Search » Result List



Calamintha nepeta ssp. glandulosa 'White Cloud'


('productnameshort')

Tolerant of dry sites, Calamintha nepeta 'White Cloud' has masses of white flowers atop aromatic foliage. Exceptionally long-blooming.


Description:
Calamintha nepeta 'White Cloud' has bright white flowers that are larger and showier than the species. It is also longer lived and better smelling than baby's breath but gives a similar effect blooming from June to October bloom in sunny, average to dry locations.


Common Name: Lesser Calamint

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Drought Tolerant, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: .

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.