Plant Search » Result List



Crambe cordifolia


('productnameshort')

Big, bold and beautiful, Crambe cordifolia is all about presence and drama with huge 6 foot high and four foot wide clouds of white flowers.


Description:
Give Crambe cordifolia enough space so that it can spread out its dramatic two foot long leaves and raise its strong, branched panicles of white flowers that look like a giant baby’s breath up to 6 feet high and 4 feet wide or more! For those who like large, powerful, architectural plants. This is a "go big or go home" kind of perennial.


Common Name: Colewort

Family: Brassicaceae (The Mustard Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Grows on the steppes and open stony places.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.